Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), KVC Industrial Supplies Sdn Bhd (“KVCIS”) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

   

Definition

For the purpose of this document, unless the context otherwise requires:

‘You and Your’ includes your Company and/or its Major Shareholders and/or its Directors

‘Personal’ means your Company’s Major Shareholders and/or Directors

   

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through other means. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, telephone number, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

   

Purposes of Processing

KVC processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by KVC may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

  1. To process credit applications for and the provision of KVC’s Products and/or Services;
  2. For all other purposes incidental and associated with the above.

  

Disclosure to Third Parties

KVC may disclose your personal data to our affiliates that perform services on KVC’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

   

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to KVC processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to KVC at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. KVC shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with the performance of a contract/ contracts to which you are/ would be a party or any of KVC’s other legal/statutory obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by KVC. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of KVC and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of KVC’s choosing.

   

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to KVC to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and KVC shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

  

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data as follows:

Customer Service : Credit Management Department

Address : Wisma KVC, Jalan P10/12, Kawasan Perusahaan Bangi,

43650 Bandar Baru Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia.

Telephone : 603-89252828

Fax : 603-89268976

Email :pdpa@kvc.com.my

  

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.